Chief of the Defence Staff Commendation - Signals Recipients

From RCSigs.ca
Jump to: navigation, search

There have been 48 identified recipients of the Chief of the Defence Staff Commendation. 1 recipient has earned a second commendation.

This list is certainly not complete and submissions of additional recipients is welcome. Please email details including name, award date and citation (if possible) to rcsigs@rcsigs.ca.

Name Award Era Award Date Citation Citation Image(s)
Maj Al-Khairy
2 August 2011
LCol B. Ali
3 November 2020
For exceptional professionalism and remarkable dedication as the Head Embedded Advisory and Training Team at the Iraqi School of Military Communications, Taji, Iraq, May to October 2019.
Major M.J.B. Allaire
November 2019
Le major Allaire a été déployée au Sénégal d’août à décembre 2018 titre de commandant du carrefour de soutien opérationnel intérimaire. Son leadership exemplaire, son engagement proactif avec nos principaux partenaires bilatéraux et ses grandes aptitudes professionnelles ont permis la mise en place rapide d’un centre de soutien opérationnel très efficace et cohésif en Afrique de l’Ouest. Les efforts du major Allaire ont été essentiels à la mise sur pied et au maintien en puissance de la Force opérationnelle aérienne au Mali et ont aidé à renforcer nos principaux liens avec le Sénégal, ce qui a fait grand honneur aux Forces armées canadiennes.
Capt Beaudin-Carrier
28 March 2014
LCol Blue
26 July 2010
Col Boucher
26 February 2015
LCol Chamberland
26 November 2004
OCdt Cho
5 February 2014
Capt Chretien
14 May 2015
Maj Dannehl
15 June 2011
MWO Dawe
2 December 2015
Lt A.T. Doody
23 October 2013
Col Drummond
31 October 2013
WO During
4 October 2004
Maj Elmasry
6 April 2010
Maj Eyvindson
14 May 2015
MWO Faubert
3 May 1996
Maj Fernandez
21 December 2016
MCpl Fisher
4 May 2012
Maj S.W. Flavel
3 November 2020
For leadership, initiative, and selfless dedication when deployed to the NATO mission in Kosovo as the Chief of Communication Information Systems Security, October 2018 to April 2019.
Capt Frenette
27 June 1997
WO Gagne
6 August 2010
Lt Gaumond
20 June 2013
MWO Gowie
16 October 2013
Capt Griesbach
15 June 2006
PO 2 Harris
6 May 2010
WO Heroux
21 October 2013
Maj Homer
21 October 2013
Sgt Hutchings
23 August 2005
MCpl Koh
22 March 2016
Maj La Pierre
5 February 2014
LCol Lafortune
16 October 2013
WO Légaré
22 May 2013
Maj Mallory
12 December 2012
LCol Malo
19 September 2017
CPO 2 McCoombs
23 September 2015
WO McEachern
12 November 2014
LCol Messous
29 February 2016
WO Perreault
18 September 2013
Capt Shitta-Bey
14 January 2011
LCol Smith
1 May 2013
LCol Stewart
6 November 2014
Lt Storring
3 March 2010
Sgt Thomassin
8 July 2003
WO Travers
21 December 2016
Capt G. Viswanathan
December 2019
For exceptional leadership, vision and technical expertise when deployed to Latvia as the eFP BG Sgis Offr, July 2018 to Jan 2019.
WO Walker
14 December 2007
WO Williamson
25 September 2013

The following recipient has been awarded a second commendation.

Name Award Era Award Date Citation Citation Image(s)
WO During
4 December 2013

References