Semaphore to Satellite - Errata and Notes

From RCSigs.ca
Jump to: navigation, search

Since Semaphore to Satellite was published in 2013, there have been a number of observations and necessary corrections noted with the material in the book. These are published here not as a criticism to the author or others involved with it's publication but rather as a method of ensuring the most accurate record as possible is shared with those interested in its subject matter.

Page Number Page Text Note about text
48
LCol Forde, 1917, wearing his DSO ribbon won at Vimy Ridge. LCol Forde was awarded his DSO in 1916 and not at Vimy Ridge in 1917. DSO award was announced in The London Gazette Supplement 29729. 29 August 1916. Page 8577.
52
A/Cpl L.M. Wilde, MM Wilde's rank was "Second Corporal", 2/Cpl, a rank that existed until 1920 in the Engineers and Army Ordnance Corps.
64
Capt McGill, who was there from beginning to end, was made a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), the only Signal officer to be so honoured in the First World War. This is correct however it should be noted that another member of the Canadian Signal Service, Capt William McMurray, a member of No. 10 Section CSC of Winnipeg MB who joined 1 Div Sig Coy and was subsequently commissioned as a member of the Canadian Engineers as per the practice, was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE).
88
On 17 July 1936, Capt D. E. McIntosh, on exchange with the Royal Corps of Signals, was killed in an aircraft crash in Mersa Matruh, Egypt. Date of death needs verification. Capt McIntosh's gravestone gives the date as 9 July.
124
on 3 May, by HRH Mary, The Princess Royal The inspection of 1 Corps Signals and 1 Div Signals was on 3 Apr 1940 according to the 1 Corps Sigs War Diary
124
Later in the year, a visit was made by The Princess Royal to Corps Sigs Needs verification/identificaiton of date. At present, the date of this visit has not been identified.
127
1st Divisional Signals, June 1941, at Bletchingley, Surrey. The visit and photo was on 18 July 1941 according to the unit war diary.
149
No. 1 Canadian Air Support Signal Unit (ASSU) became an independent unit under Maj A.J. Cahill on 1 February 1944. Unit name incorrect and date needs verification. The name of the unit on founding was "First Air Support Signal Unit, R.C. Sigs". On 15 Jun 44 it became "1st Air Support Signal Unit, R.C. Sigs". On page 149 the date is stated as 1 Feb 44 and on page 152 it's stated as 14 Jan 44.
152
No 1 Canadian Air Support Control Signals Unit The name of the unit on founding was "First Air Support Signal Unit, R.C. Sigs". On 15 Jun 44 it became "1st Air Support Signal Unit, R.C. Sigs".
152
ASSU Sigs was formed out of Army Sigs on 14 January 1944. Date needs verification. On page 149 the date is stated as 1 Feb 44 and on page 152 it's stated as 14 Jan 44.
175
Here a RCCS Lt is working his WS No. 19 The set is a WS No. 22 and not a WS No. 19.
187
Fortunately, casualties were light: five KIA Should read four. There are only four names listed in the book and the Commonwealth War Graves Commission lists four as well.
187
Both Murchison and Swan were with the Regina Rifles HQ and were killed when their landing craft struck a mine. A Letter of Condolence written to the family of LCpl Swan states he was operating a wireless set after landing when a mortar bomb fell close.
224
LCpl N.L. Steward Name is misspelled. Should be "Stewart".
224
Sigmn J.E. Colwell Name is misspelled. Should be "Colwill".
288
23rd Canadian Infantry Brigade Group Signals Unit name was officially "23rd Brigade Group Signal Troop, R.C. Sigs " (CAO 76-2, Issue No. 30/47)
288
the Active Force Brigade Group Signals Unit name was officially "The Active Force Brigade Group Signal Troop, RC Sigs" and later "The Active Force Brigade Group Signal Squadron, RC Sigs"
303
1 May 1953 Orders give an effective date of 16 May 1953 (CAO 76-2, Issue No. 337/53)
303
1st Airborne Signal Squadron, RCCS Unit name was officially "No. 1 Airborne Signal Squadron, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals "
303
On 1 August 1961, all three troops were disbanded Disbandment was effective 31 Aug according to CAO 78-2, Issue No. 704/61, 2 Oct 1961
308
No. 1 Signal Squadron Unit name was officially "No. 1 Army Signal Squadron"
313
RC Sigs Motorcycle Display Team was formed in 1967 Was actually formed in 1966 to prepare for the 1967 show season for the Canadian Centennial celebrations.
328
the Squadron under the command of Maj J. Francki Francki's rank on parade was LCol, he having been promoted during the previous day's parade practice.
339
MCpl M. McRae Name is misspelled. Should be "MacCrae".
346
On 7 June 1977, Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth appointed her daughter, HRH The Princess Anne, Colonel-in-Chief of the C&E Branch. Date needs verification. On page 346, 429 and 439 the date is stated as 7 June and on page 378 and 432 it's stated as 11 Jun.
348
On 12 November, the Colonel-in-Chief of the C&E Branch, HRH The Princess Anne, made her first visit to Kingston. Date needs verification. On page 348 the date is stated as 12 November and on page 379 and 380 it's stated as 13 November. Perhaps a multi day visit?
351
Most of the men were drawn from 2 Signal Squadron at CFB Petawawa. Wrong unit identified. The unit in Petawawa at this time was Special Service Force Headquarters and Signal Squadron.
364
establishmento spelling: establishment
368
76 Communication Group in Afghanistan 76 Communication Group did not deploy to Afghanistan as a unit however individual soldier may have.
378
On 11 June 1977, HM Queen Elizabeth II appointed her daughter, HRH The Princess Anne, Colonel-in-Chief of the C&E Branch. Date needs verification. On page 346, 429 and 439 the date is stated as 7 June and on page 378 and 432 it's stated as 11 Jun.
379
On 13 November 1979, the Colonel-in-Chief, HRH The Princess Anne visited Vimy Barracks, Date needs verification. On page 348 the date is stated as 12 November and on page 379 and 380 it's stated as 13 November. Perhaps a multi day visit?
380
The Princess Anne, signing the Guest Book in the Vimy Officers’ Mess on 13 November 1979. Date needs verification. On page 348 the date is stated as 12 November and on page 379 and 380 it's stated as 13 November. Perhaps a multi day visit?
424
1st Airborne Signal Squadron Unit name was officially "No. 1 Airborne Signal Squadron, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals "
429
On 7 June 1977, HRH, The Princess Anne was appointed Colonel-in-Chief of the C&E Branch Date needs verification. On page 346, 429 and 439 the date is stated as 7 June and on page 378 and 432 it's stated as 11 Jun.
429
most of the men drawn from 2 Signal Squadron in CFB Petawawa Wrong unit identified. The unit in Petawawa at this time was Special Service Force Headquarters and Signal Squadron.
432
On 11 June 1977, Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth appointed her daughter, HRH Princess Anne, to be the Colonel-in-Chief of the C&E Branch Date needs verification. On page 346, 429 and 439 the date is stated as 7 June and on page 378 and 432 it's stated as 11 Jun.
439
HRH, The Princess Royal, The Princess Anne, LG, LT, GCVO, QSO, GCL, CD, ADC 7 June 1977 – Date needs verification. On page 346, 429 and 439 the date is stated as 7 June and on page 378 and 432 it's stated as 11 Jun.
448
Col S.B. Learner, OMM, CD Name is misspelled. Should be "Lerner".
455
Spr D. Gee Canadian Virtual War Memorial shows his rank as a 2Lt.
455
Sigmn C. McKinnon Name is misspelled. Should be "MacKinnon"
456
Spr D.E. Steghmeier Name may be misspelled. Other records show spelling as "Stegmeier".
457
LCol E. Forde Note that Forde held the rank of Major when awarded the DSO.
457
Lt F. Barber Note that Barber held the rank of Sgt when awarded the DCM.
460
The Military Medal: A/Cpl L.M. Wilde Wilde's rank was "Second Corporal", 2/Cpl, a rank that existed until 1920 in the Engineers and Army Ordnance Corps.
460
Bar to The Military Medal: A/Cpl L.M. Wilde Wilde's rank was "Second Corporal", 2/Cpl, a rank that existed until 1920 in the Engineers and Army Ordnance Corps.
461
Mentioned in Despatches: Maj A.A. Anderson (2) Maj Anderson was MiD three times, Jun and Dec 2017 and again in Dec 1918.
461
Mentioned in Despatches: Cpl C.W. Barrett Barrett's rank was "Second Corporal", 2/Cpl, a rank that existed until 1920 in the Engineers and Army Ordnance Corps.
461
Mentioned in Despatches: Sgt J. Cunningham Rank was A/Sgt.
461
Mentioned in Desptaches: Lt B. Faughnan Rank is shown as Sgt in The London Gazette.
461
Mentioned in Despatches: LCol E. Forde (3) Note that Forde's first MiD was as a Maj.
461
Mentioned in Despatches: Capt W.A. Steel (2) Note that Steel's first MiD was as a Lt.
461
Legion d’Honneur – Croix d’Officier: LCol E. Forde The Order level is stated as "Chevalier" in The London Gazette.
485
As a result of his leadership at Vimy Ridge on 9 April 1917, where Forde was awarded the DSO LCol Forde was awarded his DSO in 1916 and not at Vimy Ridge in 1917. DSO award was announced in The London Gazette Supplement 29729. 29 August 1916. Page 8577.
485
Legion of d’Honneur of France in the rank of Croix de Officier in 1919. The Order level is stated as "Chevalier" in The London Gazette.
487
No. 7 Sig Coy (Saint John) The unit was actually No. 6 Sig Coy
507
Lt G. Rodrigues, MiD No reference found to show Rodrigues was a Lt. All records point to him having not been commissioned and he remained a Sigmn.
507
Sigmn B.G. Allen Name is misspelled. Should be "Allan".
510
LCpl W.D. Prentice 28-03-1941 Date of death is recorded as 28 May 1941 by Commonwealth War Grave Commissoin and Canadian Virtual War Memorial.
510
LCpl N.L. Steward 03-05-1942 Name misspelled. Should be "Stewart".
511
OBE: Col C.P. Steacy Name misspelled. Should be "Stacey".
512
Military Medal: LSgt H.W.M. MacKenzie Name is incorrect. Should be "LSgt H.W.M. Johnson". His initial M. stood for MacKenzie but his surname was Johnson.
513
Lt D. Rodrigues No reference found to show Rodrigues was a Lt. All records point to him having not been commissioned and he remained a Sigmn.
517
Medal totals: BEM 56 The annex only lists 55 names for the British Empire Medal.
517
Medal totals: Total 707 The total, considering only 55 and not 56 BEM should be 706.
518
1st Canadian Corps Signal Company Upon creation the unit was officially known as Headquarters of 1st Corps Signals, R.C. Signals and then later as 1st Corps Headquarters Signals, R.C. Sigs.
518
2nd Canadian Corps Signal Company Upon creation the unit was officially known as 2nd Corps Signals, R.C.C.S. and then later as 2nd Corps Headquarters Signals, R.C. Sigs.
533
Mr Chris Bisaillion, P Eng (VA3ORP) Incorrect callsign. Mr Bisaillion's correct callsign is VE3CBK. VA3ORP is the callsign of Maj (Retd) Dave Lawrence.
533
Communicagtion Reserve Spelling error. Should read "Communication Reserve".
534
LCpl W.D. Prentice 3 May 1942 Prentice is a war-time casualty and is listed on page 510. Date of death is officially recorded as 28 May 1941.
546
Including, No. 1 and 2 Area Signal Squadrons Unit name is missing. Should read "East Coast Signal Regiment Including, No. 1 and 2 Area Signal Squadrons"