1st Canadian Divisional Signal Company

From RCSigs.ca
Jump to: navigation, search
1st Canadian Divisional Signal Company
Active August 1914 – May 1919

The 1st Canadian Divisional Signal Company CE was organised at Valcartier in August 1914 under the command of Major F.A. Lister. It consisted of personnel from the Permanent Force, from the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 6th Signal Companies of the Non-permanent Active Militia and from the Canadian telegraph and telephone companies. 14 officers and 252 other ranks of the 1st Canadian Divisional Signal Company CE embarked at Quebec aboard Monmouth and Andania, while "about 50 other ranks were detailed to the different boats of the convoy for the purpose of communication owing to the fact that the use of wireless was prohibited." The 1st Canadian Divisional Signal Company CE disembarked in England on 18 October 1914 and arrived in France on 11 February 1915 with a strength of 6 officers and 204 other ranks, becoming part of the 1st Canadian Division.

The 1st Canadian Divisional Signal Company CE was demobilised at Toronto in May 1919 and disbanded by General Order 210 of 15 November 1920.

Commanding Officers

Maj F.A. Lister, 12 August 1914 to 5 December 1915
Maj E. Forde, 6 December 1915 to 16 June 1917
Maj G.A. Cline, 20 June 1917 to 12 July 1918
Maj P.E. Earnshaw, 13 July 1918 to 15 November 1920

Related Pages

No related pages at this time

Related Items