Honours and Awards - Second World War

From RCSigs.ca
Jump to: navigation, search

The following medals and awards were made to Signals personnel during the Second World War.[1]

Companion of the Order of Bath

MGen E.G. Weeks, CBE, MC, MM
MGen H.A. Young, CBE, DSO

Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Brig A.W. Beament, VD
Brig S.F. Clark
Brig P.E. Earnshaw, DSO, MC
Brig J.E. Genet, MC
Brig W.H.S. Macklin
Brig C.S. McKee, ED
Brig H.E. Taber
Brig E.G. Weeks, MC, MM
Brig A.E. Wrinch
MGen H.A. Young, DSO

Distinguished Service Order

Brig W.J. Megill
Maj G.M. Rolfe
Brig H.A. Young

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

LCol F.A. Burgess
LCol J.D Conover, MC, ED
LCol H.B. Dean, ED
Col E. Forde, DSO, VD
Col F.F. Fulton
Col R.A.H. Galbraith
LCol A.R. Gourley
Maj D. Grant
LCol B.W.G. Grover, ED
Maj H.L. Hurdle
Col B. Lake, ED
Col W.L. Laurie
Col S.A. Lee, MC
LCol G.C. Leech
Col F.G. Malloch, MC, VD
LCol V.S.C. McClenaghan, MC, ED
LCol K.G. McCullagh
LCol H.A. Millen
LCol J.T. North, ED
LCol F.N. Ovens
LCol C.A. Peck, MBE
LCol W.P. Shirreff
Col A.R. St. Louis
Col C.P. Stacey
Col H.R. Tyner, MC, VD
LCol W.D. Wishart

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Maj P.E. Amyot
Maj J.W. Anderson
Maj G.C. Baker
Maj E.D. Baldock
Capt J.G. Becker
Maj A.G. Brenneman
Maj P.F. Burgoyne
Maj A.J. Cahill
Maj J.M. Catto, ED
Lt R.M. Caza
Maj A.M. Clark, ED
Maj M.I. Coombes
Capt A.T. Curliss
Maj J.H.W. Currie
Maj T.P. Davidson
Maj G.P. Dewar
Lt C.E. Doeringer
Maj J.D. Duncan
Maj W.H. Finch
Maj H.G. Fraser
Capt E.G. Fraser
Maj S.E. Frederick
Capt R.S. Grant
WO1 G.A. Griffiths
WO2 L. Griffiths
Capt W.J. Henderson
Lt H.B. Henderson
Capt J.W.P. Johnson
Maj H.J. Keating
Capt D.S. Larter
Maj P.R. Layard
Maj J.A.K. Leger
Capt F.J.J. McCauley
Lt G.P. Mitchell
Maj H.O. Moran
Capt A.J. Morrall
Capt F.E. Moynihan
Capt R.G. Murray
Maj J.A. Parker
Maj C.H. Parks
Maj C.A. Peck
Maj F.T. Portsmouth
WO1 J.C. Potts
Maj F.R. Pratten
Capt R.F. Riddell
Lt H.F. Roche
Lt D.V. Roland
Maj G.M. Rolfe, DSO
Lt J.S. Rolfe
Capt J.S. Rourke
Lt A.L.J. Sirois
Maj P.D. Smith
Capt J.D. Smythe
Maj G.E. Streb
Maj H.R. Varcoe
Lt M. Veilleux
Capt R.A. Wagner
Capt B.L. Willis
Maj J.D. Wilson, MC, ED
Maj W.H.T. Wilson

The Military Cross

Lt A.M. Burslem
Capt P.L. Cadegan
Lt A.C. Davis
Capt W.D. Egan
Lt R.G. Elliott
Lt W.W. Finlay
Capt J.M. Galbraith
Lt D.N. Gardiner
Capt D.H. George
Lt H.B. Hall
Capt R.J.M. LaBrosse
Lt B. Lafleur
Lt A.I. MacMillan
Capt W.J.A. May
Capt A.S. Todd
Capt F.R. Wiggs

The Distinguished Conduct Medal

Sgt R.J. Routledge

The Military Medal

Cpl T.E. Anderson
Sgt G.H. Bird
Sigmn E.M. Bourke
A/Cpl S. Bowman
Cpl J.D. Brown
Sgt T.W. Brydon
Cpl W.A. Chergwin
LCpl R.D. Clissold
Sgt B. Craine
Sgt W.F. Cramp
Sigmn J.F. Crosby
Cpl N.F. Daley
LCpl R.A. Davis
Sigmn J.H.M. Dehler
Cpl A.R. Edwards
Cpl L.W. Feig
LCpl A.A. Ferris
LCpl S.E. Gilbert
LSgt W. Gordon
Sigmn W.T. Gray
Sgt D.L. Hart
Cpl R. Hartshorne
Cpl J. Hayley
Cpl R.W. James
Sgt I.R. Johns
LSgt H.W.M. Johnson
Sgt T.J. Johnson
Sigmn P.V. Kallal
Cpl A.E. Kimball
Cpl R.J. Kirkpatrick
LCpl J.W.A. Mackie
LCpl N. Main
LCpl C.H. McNeill
Sgt W.H. McPherson
Sigmn B.C. Mills
Cpl J.M. Murray
Cpl H.T. O’Neill
Sgt A. Pateman
LCpl F.J. Pickstock
Cpl S.H. Rampling
Sigmn W.J. Ray
A/Cpl J. Rieberger
Sgt T.J. Ryan
Cpl M.S. Scott
LSgt R.F. Seabrook
Cpl L.C. Spelier
Cpl E.A. Stanley
Sigmn D. Theriault
Sigmn G.E. Thomas
Cpl J. Tomlinson
A/LSgt N.A. Walker
Cpl G.O. Wilcox

The British Empire Medal

SSgt H.W. Baker
L/Sgt P.G. Berlinguette
Sgt A.H.H. Bieber
A/Cpl T.H. Brogden
WO2 N.D. Brooks
CQMS W.G. Burkholder
A/SSgt D.A. Campbell
Sgt R.W. Clark
Sigmn W.T. Codlin
WO2 L.W. Costen
Sgt R.A. Craft
Sgt R.A. Cribbs
L/Sgt M.J.O. Drolet
Sigmn W.L. Earle
Cpl G.T. Fox
L/Sgt K.G. Gilmore
A/SSgt J.C. Gourlay
A/CQMS P.I. Grant
WO2 S.A. Hall
Sgt F.G. Harrington
WO1 J.W. Hughes
L/Sgt H.A. Huntington
Sgt J.F. Kay
Sigmn D.G. Keith
A/SSgt D. Livingstone
LCpl T. Lungul
L/Sgt A.G. Luttrell
Sgt I.H. MacBeth
WO1 G.W.G. McConnell
SSgt E. McLean
Sgt J.A. Milne
Cpl W.L. Moore
SSgt W.W. Nattrass
A/SSgt I.T. Palmer, MM
WO2 P.H. Parker
Sgt A. Pavey
L/Sgt W.N. Plumb
Cpl H.H. Ponting
WO2 W.H. Shaw
SSgt H. Shirley
Sigmn D. Smith
Sgt A.R. Squires
Sgt J.E. Stanton
Sgt C.M. Stephenson
L/Sgt A.L. Strachan
Cpl D.L. Taylor
Sgt S.J. Tellery, MM
Cpl J.C. Turton
Sgt J.C. Ward-Moran
SSgt F.M. Weston
WO2 R.A.S. White
Sgt J.W. Willis
A/Sgt W. Wilson
SSgt J. Wilson

Mentioned in Despatches

Sigmn G.W. Adair
LCpl G.W. Adams
Capt V.E. Aksim
LCpl S. Allen
Maj S.E. Alsop
Sigmn G.A. Anderson
Sgt C.A. Asher
Sigmn S.G. Ashford
Sgt J. Atkinson
Cpl E.J. Attridge
Capt G.L. Atyeo
Capt J.A. August
LCpl J.T. Bagley
CQMS T.R. Baines
Sgt E.E. Baird
Sigmn R.G. Barber
Sgt A.R. Barker
Sigmn C.A. Barnes
Sigmn J. Barr
LCpl F.B. Barr
Lt A. Beauregard (Posthumous)
A/Capt J.G. Becker
LSgt G. Berilinguette
Sgt J. Beveridge
Sigmn F. Biggs
LSgt R.M. Bird
A/Sgt J.F. Blackburn
Sigmn A.B. Bounds
Sgt P.N. Bourgue
LCpl G. Bowers
LCpl H.W. Bowser
A/Cpl W.P. Brenan
A/Capt J. Bridges
Capt J.T. Brodie
Cpl J.J. Brooks
LCpl S.T. Brooks
Sigmn J.E. Broughton
Lt H.C. Brown
Sigmn A.D. Brown
Lt A.G.S. Brown
Sgt T.W. Bryden
Cpl M.J.H. Buck
Sgt B.R. Bunnett
Lt D.R. Burrill
Sgt J.W. Burroughs
Cpl S.L. Button
LCpl J.D. Cabel
A/Sgt H.A. Calhoun
Sgt A.B. Cameron
Sigmn N. Campbell
LCpl K.D. Caney
Cpl H.E. Carmichael
Sigmn W.J. Carson
LCpl A.S. Chapman
LCpl P. Chapman
Cpl G. Cheyne
A/Maj R.N. Chisholm
CQMS D.G. Christian
Sigmn F.S. Clarabut
Brig S.F. Clark, CBE
A/Sgt G.H. Clark
CQMS E.G. Clark
Sigmn C.L. Clarke
Maj J.B. Clement
Sigmn J.B. Cooley
Sgt N.W. Cooper
WO2 D.W. Cooper
Sigmn H.C. Coulter
LCpl H.H. Cox
Lt H.C. Craig
Lt N.K. Cram
Capt H.R. Crossley
Cpl K.D. Currah
Sigmn R. Damant (Posthumous)
Lt J.A. Davidson
Sigmn C. Davison
A/Maj J.S. Deacon
LCol H.B. Dean, OBE, ED
Sigmn J.J.F. Deans
Sigmn S. Deavy
Lt J.H.M. Dehler, MM
LCpl R.C. Demenco
Sigmn E.S. Desson
Sigmn C.M. Dobbin
Capt L.R. Douglas
Maj T.P. Dunderdale
Lt L.J. Durocher
Sgt W.W. Dyke
Cpl T.E. Dyson
LSgt R.H. Easby
Capt J. Eccleston
Capt G.V. Eckenfelder
Capt A.L. Edgar
LCpl J.G. Edwards
Capt W.D. Egan, MC
A/Capt A.M. Ervin
Sgt E.H. Essex
Cpl L. Everts
LSgt F.J. Ewen
Sgt J. Fairbrother
Lt D.F. Fairgrieve
CQMS C.J. Farr
Sigmn J.H. Ferguson
Lt M.S. Ferguson
Sgt A.A. Ferris
Capt W.H. Finch, MBE
Lt W.W. Finlay
Sigmn W.J. Fishley
Sigmn E. Foran
Sigmn H.S. Ford
Lt L.J. Forest
Cpl G.T. Fox
Sigmn H. Frank
LSgt J.L. Fraser
LCpl R.A. Freeman
LCpl A. Galinsky
CQMS J.C. Gare
WO2 A.K. Geddes
Brig J.E. Genet, CBE, MC
LSgt W.H. Gerry
Sigmn M.E. Gilbert
LSgt D.B. Gilchrist
Sigmn G.A. Glover
Capt H.E. Good
Sgt G.H. Goodenough
Sigmn G.T. Goodman
Sgt L.E. Gore
Lt J.C. Gornall
WO2 W.N. Grace
Capt R.S. Grant
Sgt J.G. Grant
Maj D. Grant
Capt K.D. Grant
Capt D.G. Green
WO1 G.A. Griffiths
A/Capt J.W. Gross
LCol B.W.G. Grover, OBE, ED
LCpl P.R. Gunn
Sigmn W.M. Guthrie
Sgt D.W. Hadfield
Capt J.K. Hall
LSgt J.J. Hallinan
LCpl L.F. Hammond
LCpl W.V. Hance
Sgt F.C. Hansen
LSgt T.G. Hanson
Sigmn L.H. Hanson
LSgt C.H. Harkness
Sgt T.D. Harris
Sgt W.L. Harvey
WO1 H.T. Harwood
Sgt V.C. Hayes
Cpl J. Hayley
Sigmn J.R. Heal
Lt H.D Heavysege
WO2 N. Henderson
LCpl E.C. Herod
Sigmn E.C. Herod
Sgt G.A. Hibbins
Cpl J. Higgins
Sgt G.M. Higgins
Cpl R.A. Hill
Sgt S.D. Hodge
Sigmn L.E. Hoganson
LCpl P.R. Holdaway
Sigmn R.G. Holloway
Sgt A. Holoski
Sgt W.D. Homes
Sigmn T.H. Houston
LCpl L.J. Howatt
Maj E. Hulbert
Capt H.G.A. Humphreys
Sgt L.W. Hunt
Sigmn W. Hunter
LSgt H.A. Huntington
WO1 A.L. Hurst
Sgt H. Hutcheon
Sigmn R.H. Hyde
Cpl K. Ingard
Sigmn A.E. Jackson
Capt V.G. Jamieson
Maj W.H. Jardine
LSgt A. Jarrett
Capt D.W. Jenkins
Capt F.S. Jenkins
WO1 C.P. Jenkins
Maj R.H. Jenner, ED
Sgt E.M. Jewell
LCol J.W. Johanson, ED
CQMS H.V. Johnson
Sgt G. Johnston
Maj K.M. Johnston
Cpl W.G. Jones
LSgt J. Jordan
Capt J.S. Kaiser
Capt G.R. Kell
Capt C. Kennedy
Lt D.C. Kerr
Maj E.H. Kerr
LCpl M.A. Kerslake
Sgt G.A. Kerstens
Cpl A.E. Kimball
Cpl W.C. Kimmel
LCpl A.R. Kryzanowski
WO1 R.L. Lackie
Sigmn L.W. Lacusta
WO2 M. Lafond
Sgt R.W. Laing
Capt D.S. Larter
Maj P.R. Layard, MBE
Col S.A. Lee, MC
Capt J.A.K. Leger
Sigmn P.F. Leugner
Sgt W.J. Little
LCol W.W. Lockhart
Lt W.C. Long
Sgt W.J. Lothrop
Sigmn S.E. Lowe
Cpl R.A. Lyon
Sgt E.A.R. Lyon
Capt S.A. MacAulay
Sigmn M. MacDonald
Cpl J.E. MacDonald
WO2 D.F. MacDonald
Capt D.H. MacLean
Lt A.I. MacMillan
Sgt A. MacPherson
Sigmn H. Mack
Cpl J. Marachini
Sigmn E.W. Marnoch
Cpl R.W. Maxwell
Capt W.J.A. May
Sigmn B.H. McAloney
Lt A.C. McCallum
Cpl J.F. McCann
Sigmn M.J. McClelland
LSgt W.F. McCormick
LCpl W.W. McDougall
WO2 W.F. McGowan
SSgt C. McGregor
Lt D.A. McInnis
Sigmn D.A. McKay
Brig C.S. McKee, ED
LSgt C.H. McKenzie
Sgt G.R. McKenzie
Sigmn M.M. McKillop
LSgt D.W.J. McMullin
CQMS W.A. McTaggart
Cpl G.F. McWade
Cpl H.R. Medcoff
Brig W.J. Megill, DSO
Sgt M.J. Meins
Sgt W.F. Merchant
Sigmn K.F.C. Merlin
Sigmn E.T. Mitchell
Sgt G. Moggach
Cpl J.W. Moore
A/LCol H.O. Moran
Lt J.E. Morgan
Cpl G. Morgan
Sigmn R.L. Mork
Lt A.J. Morrall
WO1 J.D. Mossman
LCpl E. Moyle
Sgt J.T. Munroe
Sgt H.B. Murdock
Cpl M.C. Murdy
LSgt J.M. Murland
Sigmn W.C. Naylor
Sigmn W.J. Ness
Sgt G. Nickel
Sigmn W.H. Norgrove
LCol J.T. North, OBE, ED
A/Maj E.C. Nowlan
Sgt W.H. Nye
Sgt C.F. Ogden
Capt C.G. O’Brien
Sigmn K.H. O’Neil
Sigmn L.T. O’Neill
Cpl H.D. Palmer
Capt J.A. Parker
Cpl T.F. Perry
Lt D.M. Philip (Posthumous)
Capt E.A. Phillips
Cpl W.W. Pichette
LCpl T.B. Plunkett
Cpl H.H. Ponting
A/Maj H. Popplewell
LCpl G.M. Porter
Cpl J.J.N. Purdy
Sigmn E.J. Racette
Sigmn E.V. Ramsden
Capt O.J.F. Rankin
Capt F.J. Rapp
Sigmn H.E. Rathwell
LSgt E.J. Rayner
Sigmn A. Rebus
Cpl M.H.G. Reekie
Sgt F.J. Regan
Sgt G.A. Reid
LCpl L.G. Richard
Capt J.W. Rintoul
Sgt F.J. Ritchie
Lt V.L. Robbins
Cpl H. Roberts
Sgt D.J. Robertson
Cpl G.C. Robertson
Sigmn G. Robinson
Sigmn G. Rodrigues (Posthumous)
Sigmn J.B.G. Rose
Lt W.A. Rouse
Cpl J.W. Roy
Capt W.A. Ruse
Cpl W.H. Russell
Cpl L.D. Sawyer
LCpl A.E. Schnell
Cpl D.A. Scott
LSgt R.F. Seabrook
Cpl J.H. Selman
Sigmn O.S. Serp
Sgt C.J. Sharp (Posthumous)
Capt R. Sharples
Lt J.W. Sheen
Cpl J.A. Sherlock
Lt J.A. Shivas
Cpl P.A. Simard
Cpl D.L.G. Simcox
Sigmn G.R. Simpson
Sgt S.W. Smith
Lt W.W.M. Smith
WO1 C.T. Smith
Sgt D.W.R. Smith
Lt T.D.C. Smith
Capt J.D. Smythe
Sgt R.W. Songhurst
Sigmn J.J. Spearing
Sigmn A. Stead
Cpl D.I. Steinhauser
WO2 E. Steinson
Sigmn N.H. Stewart
Maj F.J. Storey
CQMS R.F. Stothers
Sgt J.M. Strachan
Cpl H. Strong
Capt C.L. Stroud
WO2 G. Sturman
Capt M.A. Sugden
Sigmn R.W. Swainson
WO2 C.J. Taillon
Sigmn T. Tarry
Lt R.B. Taylor
Cpl E.R. Taylor
Lt A.M. Tedford
LCpl G. Teunion
Cpl O.S. Thibideau
Sigmn V.C. Thomas
Sgt E.S. Thompson
Sigmn A.E. Thompson
Cpl W.I. Thomson
Sigmn J.A. Tierney
LCpl T.S. Tolland
Cpl H.J. Tooman
WO2 C.J. Tracey
Cpl E.L. Treagus
Sigmn K.W. Umpherson
Maj H.R. Varcoe, MBE
Capt W.G. Vernon
Lt W. Victor
Cpl T.E. Wall
Cpl G.D. Wark
Capt D.B.deC. Warner
LSgt E.C. Webber
Sgt M.L. Weber
MGen E.G. Weeks, CBE, MC, MM
Cpl W.R. Wert
LCpl W. Westmoreland
Sgt W.E. Wheeler
Sigmn R.E. White
Capt F.R. Wiggs
Sgt E.J. Williams
A/Maj W.E. Williams
LCpl A.G. Wills
Capt C.M. Wiltshire
LCpl A.G. Wiseman
Cpl S.W. Wolf
A/Maj J.W. Woods
Sgt J.T. Wormald
Lt W. Worwood
A/Capt G.S. Wright
Brig A.E. Wrinch, CBE
Sigmn F.C. Wyatt
Sgt K.H. Yeathead
MGen H.A. Young, DSO

Mentioned in Despatches (Second Award)

Sigmn J. Barr
LCpl P. Chapman
LSgt R.H. Easby
Capt H.E. Good
Sgt W.L. Harvey
LCpl G.M. Porter
Sigmn N.H. Stewart
Brig A.E. Wrinch, CBE

Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur and Croix de Guerre avec Palme (France)

Capt R.J.M. LaBrosse, MC
MGen H.A. Young, CB, CBE, DSO

Croix de Guerre 1940 avec Palme de Bronze (France)

WO1 J.E. Burman
LCol G.O. Gamble, ED
LCol J.W. Johanson, ED
LCol J.D. MacBeth
WO2 J.L. Robertson
MGen H.A. Young, CB, CBE, DSO

Croix de Guerre avec Etoile de Vermeil (France)

Capt W.S. Hamilton
Maj R.L. Houston
Capt R.J.M. LaBrosse

Croix de Guerre avec Etoile d’Argent (France)

Lt H.C. Catherund
Lt R.M. Caza
Lt H.C. Craig
Lt J.H.M. Dehler, MM
Lt D.M. Ferguson
Maj D.A. Kellough
Lt A.L.J. Sirois
Lt M. Veilleux

Croix de Guerre avec Etoile de Bronze (France)

Cpl T.W. Brown
LCpl J.M. Burchell
Cpl R.T. Burton
Cpl L.G. Corbett
CQMS S.L.J. Dethy
LSgt C.H. Harkness
Cpl W.C. Kimmel
LCpl J. MacIntyre
Sigmn G.T. Mountain
LSgt J. Travis
Cpl A. Vezina

Commander de l’Ordre de la Couronne (Belgium)

MGen E.G. Weeks, CB, CBE, MC, MM

Officier de l’Ordre de Leopold II avec Palme (Belgium)

Brig W.J. Megill, DSO

Chevalier de l’Ordre de Leopold II avec Palme (Belgium)

Capt J.W. Gross
Capt D.H. MacLean
Lt D.H. Thomson
Lt H.L. Van Wyck
Capt W.A. Willson

Croix de Guerre 1940 avec Palme (Belgium)

Sigmn R.A. Ayles (postumous)
WO1 J.E. Burman
Capt J.W. Gross
Cpl W.E.E. Hall
Cpl J.M. Hunt
Capt D.H. MacLean
Brig W.J. Megill, DSO
Sigmn P.D. Ouellet (postumous)
WO2 J.L. Robertson
Sigmn J.W. Smith (postumous)
Lt D.H. Thomson
Lt H.L. Van Wyck
Capt W.A. Willson
Sigmn J.W. Yates (postumous)
Sigmn H.G. Young (postumous)

Commander of the Order of Orange Nassau, with Swords (Netherlands)

Brig S.F. Clark, CBE

Officer of the Order of Orange Nassau, with Swords (Netherlands)

Maj F. Deacon
Maj W.H. Jardine

Knight of the Order of Orange Nassau, with Swords (Netherlands)

Capt E.G. Coombe
Lt F.A. Hanning
Capt A.C. McCallum
A/Capt N.C. Phemister
Capt W.J. Stevenson
Capt W.J. Thomson

Meritorious Conduct Cross (Netherlands)

LSgt H. Alford
Sgt S.R. Gillespie
WO1 G.A. Griffiths
Sgt R.C. Hammond
LCpl A. Sigurdson

Bronze Cross (Netherlands)

Cpl A. Burgin
Cpl J.C. Fooks
Lt W.C. Long
Cpl H. Roberts
LCpl R.E. Wiebe
Lt W.S. Wills

Legion of Merit (Degree of Commander) (USA)

Brig J.E. Genet, CBE, MC
MGen E.G. Weeks, CB, CBE, MC, MM

Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer) (USA)

Brig S.F. Clark, CBE
Col A.E. Wrinch, CBE

Legion of Merit (Degree of Legionnaire) (USA)

Maj J.R. Low

Bronze Star (USA)

Lt J.A. Bauman
Maj J.B. Clement
Maj K.C. MacLean
Cpl J.B. MacNeil

Medal of Liberty with Silver Palm (USA)

Capt R.J.M. LaBrosse

Order of the White Lion 3rd Class (Czechoslovakia)

Brig W.H.S. Macklin, CBE

War Cross 1939 (Czechoslovakia)

WO2 W.R. Parker

References

  1. Data compiled from multiple sources including The London Gazette, History of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 1903-1961 and Semaphore to Satellite