Honours and Awards - Great War

From RCSigs.ca
Jump to: navigation, search

The following medals and awards were made to Canadian Signals personnel during the Great War.[1] A (*) beside a name indicates a soldier who is on the Honour Roll, having died as a result of their service although not necessarily in relation to the noted award.

Distinguished Service Order

Maj A.A. Anderson
Maj G.A. Cline
Maj P.E. Earnshaw
Maj E. Forde
Maj F.A. Lister
Maj T.E. Powers

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

Capt W.H. McMurray

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Capt T.C. McGill

The Military Cross

Lt R.F. Allen
Lt F. Barber
Lt E.L.M. Burns
Lt R.C. Croly
Lt J.R. Donnan
Lt P.E. Earnshaw
Lt G.P. Farr
Lt B. Faughnan
Lt C.O. Fellowes
Lt A.B. Fennell
Lt J.C. Franklin
Lt A.H. Garland
Capt J.E. Genet
Lt R.B. Gibson
Lt H.A. Golwynne
Capt A. Hartley
Lt D.B. Holman
Capt S.B. Iler
Lt H.H. Johnson
Lt F.H.M. Jones
Maj A.G. Lawson
Lt W.G. Lawson
Maj A. Leavitt
Capt S.A. Lee
Capt J.H. Leeson
Capt D.H. MacFarlane
Capt M.L. Maitland
Maj F.G. Malloch
Lt H.T. May
Capt M.R. McCracken
Capt K.R. McKinnon
Capt W.H. McMurray
Capt F.S. McPherson
Lt F.S. Merry
Lt G.H. Mills
Lt S.R. Parker
Lt H.S. Quigley
Lt F.A. Ritchie
Lt A.F. Shaw
T/2Lt C. Shergold
Capt S.M. Smith
Capt W.A. Steel
Capt A.E. Stewart
Lt R.E. Turnbull
Lt H.D. Waters
Lt E.G. Weeks
Lt H.N. Westwood
Lt H.K. Wyman
Lt J.A.M. Young

Bar to the Military Cross

Lt F. Barber
Lt J.C. Franklin
Capt A. Hartley
Lt M.R. McCracken
Lt K.R. McKinnon
Lt E.G. Weeks
Lt J.A.M. Young

The Distinguished Conduct Medal

Pte H.M. Adams
Spr A. Bagrie
Sgt C.W. Ball
Sgt H. Banks
Sgt F. Barber
Sgt F.H. Bates
Lt H.M. Bennett
Spr J.B. Burnett
Cpl E. Casstles
A/Cpl E.H. Challacombe
Sgt C.L. Cooling
Sgt F.J. Corcoran
Gnr J.A. Craig
Sgt R.A. Craven
CSM B.E. Dabson
Pte W. Duncan
Sgt H.J. Faulkner
A/Cpl G. Fielding
Cpl J.E. Flanigan
Sgt W. Fullerton
CSM P.V. Harcourt
A/Sgt R.W. Hardy
SM W.DeF. Henderson
Sgt A.K. Hibbert
Pte J.G. Hood
Cpl L.D. Johnson
Sig R.G. Jones
LCpl D.B. Jones
Cpl B.E. Kennedy
Sgt A. Kilpatrick
Pte A. MacArtair
2/Cpl W.F. Marsh
SM G.C. Massey
A/Cpl K.G. McDonald
Spr L.A. McKinnon
Spr J.W. Milne
Cpl A.W. Mitchell
Sgt H.J. Mortimer
Spr E.F. Mount
2/Cpl J.F. Norton(*)
A/Sgt G.J. Oliver
Sgt C.C. Polkinghorne
Pte H.S. Quigley
Cpl R.C. Russ
A/Cpl T.W. Rutherford
L/Cpl R.G. Sheale
Serjeant-Major C. Shergold
Sgt W.O. Simpson
Sgt E.E. Snelgar
Spr F.T. Spencer
Sgt F.D. Turner
CQMS J.G. Waterfield
Cpl J. Winters

Bar to the Distinguished Conduct Medal

Sgt H.J. Faulkner
Cpl A.W. Mitchell

The Military Medal

Spr H.L. Abbott
Sgt W.G. Acheson
SSgt A.E. Adams
2/Cpl H.M. Adams
Spr T.W. Aikins
Spr G. Allen
Spr C.V. Allen
Sgt E. Appleby
LCpl A. Arsenault
Lt F.A. Ashford
A/Cpl H.E. Ashforth
Spr T.J. Ashton
Sgt A. Aveling
LCpl H. Bagg
Spr R.J. Baird
Cpl O.W. Baker
Cpl W.L. Baker
Spr O.V. Ball
Spr C.W. Ball
Spr L.J. Ballard
Spr W.H. Balsdon
Sgt H. Banks
A/Cpl F.L. Bartlett
Cpl S. Barton
Spr J.E. Bates
Spr H.L. Beals(*)
LCpl R.L. Beattie
Spr J.M. Beatty
Spr T.P. Bellinger
Cpl G.B. Benness
Cpl A.V. Benzie
Spr G.E. Bernuy
Spr J.G. Bethune
Cpl F.C. Betts
Spr T.E. Beveridge
Spr M.G. Billings
LCpl G.S. Blackwell
Pte H.A. Bogert
Sgt C.V. Boyd(*)
LCpl J.N. Boyle
LCpl G.E.C. Bradley
Pte H.A. Brailsford
Spr H.J. Brazier(*)
Spr C.P. Breuls
Cpl E. Bridgeman
Spr R.B. Briskham
Sgt E. Brown
Spr W.M. Brown
A/Cpl H.M. Brownlee
A/Cpl W.C. Bruce
Sgt H.L. Buck(*)
Cpl W.W. Budd
Cpl F. Burgess
Spr G. Burley
Spr L.A. Butler
Spr P.C.W. Campbell
Spr W.F. Campbell
Sgt A.W. Carmichael
Sgt G.W.V. Cartwright
Pte E.H. Challacombe
Spr N.V. Chandler
Spr J.P. Cheatley
Spr M.W. Chisholm
LCpl W.H. Choate
Spr J.D. Christison
Spr A.J. Church
Bdr C.H. Churchill
Spr W. Cockeram
A/Cpl J.L. Collins
Spr H. Conley
Sgt C.L. Cooling
Spr J.W. Cope
LCpl E.C. Corner
Cpl F.W. Coulter
Spr R. Cox
Sgt R.A. Craven
Cpl T.R. Craven(*)
Cpl A.W. Crawford
A/Sgt H.L. Creighton
Cpl W.P. Dale
Sigmn C.J. Daley
Spr C.J. Davis
Sgt E. Dent
Cpl W.J. Dickson
Spr D.McN. Donaldson
LCpl D.B. Doney
LCpl J.C. Dow
A/Cpl P.J. Doyle
Sgt A. Dunbar
Spr F.B. Eagleson
LCpl J.H. Eastcott
Spr G. Edgerley(*)
A/Cpl J.W. Ellenthorpe
2/Cpl J.W. Ellinthorpe
Spr J.G. Elsey
Spr L.N. Evans
Spr M.G. Evans
Pte A.M. Farr
Sgt B. Faughnan
A/Sgt H.J. Faulkner
Pte R. Ferguson
Spr D.C. Field
Spr W.W. Finley
Spr M.M. Fisher
L/Cpl J.E. Flanigan
2/Cpl E.S. Fleischmann
Spr T.A. Fleming
A/Cpl J.J. Fleming
Spr J.T. Flemming
Spr G. Fordyce
Spr H.W. Forrester
A/2/Cpl H.J. Fryer
Cpl W. Fullerton
2/Cpl G.W. Gardiner
Sgt F.G. Garnett
Cpl G. Gass
Sgt H.J. Geale
Sgt R.B. Gibson
Spr V.W. Gibson
Sgt C. Glaysher
Gnr G.E. Goodman
Spr H.S. Gordon
Spr J.G. Gow
Spr A.W. Graham
Spr E.G. Gray
Spr P.A.R. Green
Spr R.W. Guy
A/2/Cpl R.J. Hanna
LCpl G.A. Hardiman
Cpl R.W. Hardy
Sgt R. Harper
Spr A.J.L. Haynes
LCpl K.W. Heaps
Spr M.G. Henderson
Spr C.S. Hewitt
Sgt A.K. Hibbert
Spr W. Hill
Spr F. Hilliard
Spr R.E.W. Hillier
Sgt E. Hilton
A/Cpl W.J. Howard
Spr J. Howarth
Sgt G.R. Hughes
Spr P. Hughes
Sgt F. Hunt
Spr W.C. Impett
Spr T. Innes
Spr D.F. Irvine
Cpl C. Jackson
Spr S. Jacobs
Cpl E. James
Spr S.H.R. Jarrett
LCpl E.A. Jarrett
Spr R. Johnson
Spr B.H. Johnston
A/Cpl F. Jones
Spr J.G. Jones
Spr J.G. Jones
Cpl W. Jones
Spr P. Joyner
A/Cpl L.A. Kaye
A/2/Cpl H. Kee
Spr G.A. Kelly
A/Cpl D. Kennedy
A/2/Cpl H.B. Keslick
Spr W. Key
2/Cpl E.B. Kirby
Spr I. Kitchen
A/Cpl K. LaRush
Spr W.D. Lamb
Spr S.G. Lang
Spr A.M. Lawson(*)
A/Sgt F. Lawson
Spr J. Leary
LCpl R. Leavitt(*)
A/Sgt T.D. Lee
Pte F.K. Lee
Spr R.G. Lester
Spr E.F. Longley
Spr E.R. Love
Sgt E. Love
Spr H.R. Lovett
Sgt J.S. Lowther
Spr W.H.W. Lucy
Spr T.P. Lumb
Sgt J.J. MacDonald
A/Cpl C.H. MacDonald
Sgt P.A. MacGillivray(*)
Cpl E.H. MacKay
LCpl W.R. MacLaren
Spr C.T. MacLeod
Spr A.H. MacQuarrie
Cpl H.T. Magee
Cpl W. Mallinson
Sgt K.R. Mangan
Spr F.J. Manson
Spr J.C. Manson
Spr A.D. Martin
Sgt A.B. Mawbey
Spr E.R. May
LCpl A.E. McAfee
LCpl A.J. McArthur
L/Cpl J.D. McCall
Sgt N.B. McCausland
Sgt M.R. McCracken
Spr E.A. McCrady
Spr W.J. McDonald
A/Cpl K.G. McDonald
Spr E. McEwen
Bomdr I. McFadyen
2Cpl W. McGowan
Spr J. McGregor
Spr M.H. McGregor
Spr R.P. McIntosh
Cpl G. McKay
Sjt J. McKee
LCpl E. McLaren
Spr C.T. McLeod
Spr D.A. McLeod
Spr H.J. McLeod
Sgt V.H. McLeod
2/Cpl H. McMillan
Sgt W. McMinn
Pte I.D. McNaughton
A/Cpl J. McNish
Sgt F.S. McPherson
Sgt J. McQuaig
Spr W.F. McRae
A/Cpl P.C. McWha
Cpl J.E. Mercer
Cpl F.C. Merrill
Spr H.M. Middaugh
Spr P.W. Miller
Spr J.W. Milne
Cpl A.W. Minchin
Spr A.G. Mitchell
LCpl J.W. Moran
Spr D.A. Morrison
Cpl R.H. Morton
Spr C.O. Morton
Spr E.H. Moss
Cpl S.G. Moule
Spr H.T.R. Mount
Spr F.J. Mundy
Spr S. Munro
Cpl E.J. Nash
Spr D.A. New
Cpl C.J. Nicholls
Spr G.C. Nichols
Sgt J.M. Nicoll
Spr P.A. Noonan
Spr G.E. Northwood
Cpl C.E. Ogden
Sigmn A.D. Olive
A/Sgt G.J. Oliver
Sgt J.W. Ord
L/Cpl J.J. O’Neill
Spr F. Paisley
A/Sgt E. Parsonage
Spr J.L. Paterson
Spr C.M. Patmore
2/Cpl D.McI. Patrick
2/Cpl R.G. Patterson
Spr J.R. Peacock
Spr H.R. Penstone
Sgt H. Peters
Spr W. Phillips
L/Cpl E. Phillips
Spr J. Pitt
Sgt M. Potter
Cpl C.W. Prynne
Spr D.H. Rae
Spr L.A. Ratcliffe
Spr G.W. Redpath
Gnr P.M. Reesor
Spr D.J. Reid
LCpl A.E. Reynard
LCpl L.M. Richardson
A/Cpl N.S. Richardson
Sgt W.C. Roberts
L/Cpl D.D. Robertson
Spr W.D. Robertson
Cpl W. Ross
Spr M.D. Ross
LCpl F. Roussell
A/Cpl F.L. Ruse
Cpl J.H. Rushforth
Cpl A.B. Rutherford
Cpl C.A. Ryder
Spr W.B. Ryrie
Cpl R.J. Sanderson
LCpl H.F. Schindler
Sgt A. Scott
A/Bdr J.R. Scott
Spr T.C. Selby
Cpl H.D. Sharp
Spr H.E. Sharpe
A/Sgt F. Shaw
2/Cpl P. Shaw
A/LCpl R. Sheard
Pte C.E. Sheppard
Spr E. Simpson
Spr D.J. Skelley
Cpl L.P Smardon
Cpl B.K. Smith
Spr G.F. Smith
Gnr J. Smith
Spr J.M. Smith
L/Cpl D. Smith(*)
Cpl R. Snell
Spr F. Somers
Spr E. Southern
Spr H. Southern
Spr W.D. Spear(*)
A/Sgt N.J. Speedy
Spr C.M. Sprauge
Spr J. St. Louis
Cpl E.W. Stenhouse
Spr R.S. Stephenson
Spr B.C. Stevenson
Sgt A. Stewart
Spr R.O. Stewart
Sgt W.C. Sugden
Spr B.S. Summers
Sgt C. Switzer
LCpl A. Sykes
LCpl E.G. Tapping
Spr A.A. Taylor
Sgt F.H. Taylor
Spt G.M. Taylor
A/Cpl T.L. Taylor
A/Sgt W.A. Taylor
Sgt E.O. Thompson
Spr J. Thompson
Spr N. Thompson
Spr T.L. Thompson
Spr O.L. Tobin
Sgt E. Topping
Pte J.H. Totten
Pte G.D. Ullman
LCpl C.A. Upshall
A/Cpl C.E. Vanhatten
Spr G.C. Verney
Pte T. Vernon
Spr H.G. Vines
Spr V.G. Wallace
Spr J.E. Ward
Cpl R.H. Ware
Cpl S.G. Warren
Sgt G. Watson
Spr J.H. Watts
A/2/Cpl R. Webb
A/Sgt E.G. Weeks
Spr J.H. Weiss
Cpl H.D. Wetmore
Spr W.B. Wheeler
Pte D. White
Cpl A. Whitney
2/Cpl L.M. Wilde(*)
Spr F.H. Wilkinson
Spr E.L. Wilson
Sgt A.H. Wingrave
Spr C.E. Witter
Spr J.S. Wood
Spr F.S. Woods
Gnr S.T. Wyatt
Sgt H.K. Wyman
Spr E.C. Young
Spr A. Zirk

Bar to the Military Medal

Cpl W.L. Baker
A/Sgt C.W. Ball
Sgt H.L. Buck(*)
Bdr C.H. Churchill
2/Cpl A.W. Crawford
LCpl J.C. Dow
Sgt H.J. Faulkner
Cpl J.E. Flanigan
Sgt W. Fullerton
Cpl G.W. Gardiner
Sgt C. Glaysher
Sgt R. Harper
Sgt A.K. Hibbert
Spr F. Hilliard
Spr D.F. Irvine
Cpl H. Kee
A/Sgt F. Lawson
LCpl R. Leavitt(*)
A/Cpl F.K. Lee
Sgt H.R. Lovett
Spr W. McGowan
Sgt I.D. McNaughton
A/Cpl A.G. Mitchell
A/Sgt G.J. Oliver
Sgt E. Parsonage
Spr J.R. Peacock
Spr E. Phillips
Spr L.A. Ratcliffe
A/Sgt P. Shaw
Cpl L.P. Smardon
Spr J. Smith
Sgt C. Switzer
Sgt F.H. Taylor
Sgt T. Vernon
Spr J.E. Ward
Cpl R.H. Ware
A/Sgt E.G. Weeks
2/Cpl L.M. Wilde(*)
LCpl F.H. Wilkinson

Second Bar to the Military Medal

Sgt C. Glaysher
Sgt A.K. Hibbert
LCpl F. Lawson
Sgt H.R. Lovett
LCpl W. McGowan
A/Sgt G.J. Oliver
Sgt P. Shaw
Cpl L.P. Smardon
LCpl F.H. Wilkinson

The Meritorious Service Medal

A/CSM R.F. Allen
A/Sgt H.J. Ayris
CSM J.S. Baird
Sgt A.N. Burden
Sgt A.J. Castell
Cpl I.P. Crawford(*)
Farr.Sgt J.W. Crocker
RSM W.F. Crowley
Sgt C.L. Doig
Spr C. Dunkley
A/2/Cpl J.C. Foote
Spr G.A. Franklin
Cpl A. Franklin
2/Cpl J. Gibson
Spr G. Hagerud
LCpl A.J.L. Haynes
Sgt A.W.McA. Ingram
A/2/Cpl W.D. Joynt
Sgt E. Keech
Sgt W. Livingstone
Sgt R.J. Lynn
2/Cpl R.G. McEwen
Cpl J.M. McIntosh
Cpl J. McKee
Sgt J.M. Mills
Sgt K.H. Montgomery
CQMS J.G. Oliver
A/Sgt P.C. Poulton
Sgt M. Rosenbaun
Sgt G.C. Simmons
CQMS R. Telfer
Cpl W.E. Terry

Mentioned in Despatches

Maj A.A. Anderson
2/Cpl C.W. Barrett
Sgt H.M. Bennett
Spr G.V. Boddington
Maj J.L.H. Bogart
A/Cpl W.W. Budd
Maj K.M. Campbell
Maj G.A. Cline
Cpl C.L. Cooling
Lt F.J. Corcoran
Lt H.K. Cox
Spr J. Craven
RSM W.F. Crowley
A/Sgt J. Cunningham(*)
L/Cpl M. Davies
Cpl J.M. Dennistown
Lt W.G. Dix
Sgt S.A. Dow
Lt R.R. Duffy
Maj P.E. Earnshaw
Lt G.P. Farr
Lt B. Faughnan
Lt F.J. Fetherstonhaugh
Maj E. Forde
Lt G. Frampton
Lt J.C. Franklin
Sgt E. Frow
Lt A.H. Garland
Sgt R.B. Gibson
Lt F.S. Hall
CWM P.V. Harcourt
Sgt R. Hardy
Capt A. Hartley
LCpl E.A.C. Head
Cpl J.E. Holmes
LCpl D.B. Jones
Capt F.C. Kilburn
LCpl F.J. Kyle
Lt L.A.C. Lee
Maj F.A. Lister
Cpl H.W.B Lonsdale
Sgt J.S. Lowther
LCpl W.I. Magee
Lt M.L. Maitland
Maj F.G. Malloch
Spr W.S. Mallory
Lt W.M. Maxey
Lt H.T. May
Cpl J. McDonald
2/Cpl R.G. McEwen
Lt T.C. McGill
Lt W. McIntosh
Cpl V.H. McLeod
Lt W.H. McMurray
Lt H.W. McPhail
L/Cpl W.L. Mitchell
Spr J. Murphy
Cpl J.F. Norton(*)
Spr J.J. O’Neill
A/Sgt C.A. Peters
Maj T.E. Powers
Sgt W.H. Pryce
Lt H. Pryde
Capt R.J. Robinson
A/Sgt M. Rosenbaum
Lt F.S. Routley
Sgt A.B. Rutherford
RSM C. Shergold
Lt C. Skinner
Sgt G. Smedley
Spr F.T. Spencer
Lt W.A. Steel
Sgt W.C. Sugden
Sgt R.H. Taylor
A/CQMS R. Telfer
Pte J.E. Ward
A/Sgt T. Wells
Cpl G.W. Williams
Cpl C.L. Wraith
Cpl H.K. Wyman
Lt J.A.McD. Young

Mentioned in Despatches (Second Award)

Maj A.A. Anderson
Maj E. Forde
Capt G. Frampton
Lt J.C. Franklin
Lt P.V. Harcourt
Maj F.G. Malloch
Lt T.C. McGill
Capt W. McIntosh
Lt C. Shergold
Capt W.A. Steel
Lt J.A.M. Young

Mentioned in Despatches (Third Award)

Maj A.A. Anderson
LCol E. Forde

Legion d’Honneur – Croix de Chevalier (France)

Capt G.A. Cline
LCol E. Forde

Croix de Guerre (France)

Spr H. Levinson
Lt F.S. Routley

Medaille Militaire (France)

CSM W. de F. Henderson
Cpl A.W. Mitchell

Medaille d’Honneur Avec Glaves en Bronze (France)

Pte G.D. Hallett

Croix de Guerre (Belgium)

Sgt J.W.F. Carleton
Spr H.R. Cummings
Sgt T.D. Lee
2/Cpl K.G. McDonald
Cpl H.B. McLachlan
Dvr A.R. McVicar
Sgt J.E. Mercer
Spr L.J. Moore
A/Cpl T.W. Rutherford
Cpl N.C. Turnour
Lt J.A.M. Young

Cross of St George 2nd Class (Russia)

Sgt T. Gale

Cross of St George 3rd Class (Russia)

Cpl H. Hudson

Cross of St George 4th Class (Russia)

CSM H.T. May

Medal of St George 4th Class (Russia)

Pte H.R. Stewart

References

  1. Data compiled from multiple sources including The London Gazette, History of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 1903-1961 and Semaphore to Satellite